Wimbledon live stream: How to watch Novak Djokovic, Cameron Norrie and Heather Watson online today

0

Wimbledon is back as the iconic grass-court tournament returns to the All England Club.

The action continues today with another busy schedule which sees Novak Djokovic, Cameron Norrie, Carlos Alcaraz and Ons Jabeur all looking to reach to book their place in the fourth round.

Djokovic was in supreme form dispatching Thanasi Kokkinakis 6-1 6-4 6-2 on Wednesday as Norrie survived a five-set epic against Jaume Munar and is looking to move past the third round of a Grand Slam for the first time.

Jabeur, the new world number 2, looks like the Wimbledon contender and opened her campaign with two emphatic wins.

Here’s everything you need to know.

How can I watch Wimbledon on TV and is there a live stream?

The BBC will once again provide full coverage of Wimbledon, in the final year of Sue Barker’s presentation of the Championships. Coverage will begin on BBC Two at 11am BST on the first two days of play, with BBC One from 1.45pm. The action will also be available to watch on the BBC iPlayer while the BBC Sport website will show the action around the pitch. Today at Wimbledon presented by Clare Balding will bring together the best of the action each evening at 8.30pm on BBC Two.

What time does Wimbledon start today?

The matches of the first days start on the outdoor courts from 11am. Ons Jabeur will open the action on center court from 1.30pm against Dianne Parry before Djokovic takes on Kecmanovic, while court 1 will start play a little earlier at 1pm, with Britain’s Heather Watson in action against Kaja Juvan.

Any late matches may be moved to Center Court or No. 1 Court in the evening.

Wimbledon order of play for day five

CENTER COURT – 1:30 PM

1. Diane Parry vs. Ons Jabeur

2. Novak Djokovic vs. Miomir Kecmanovic

3. Cameron Norrie vs. Steve Johnson

COURT N°1 – 1:00 PM

1. Heather Watson vs. Kaja Juvan

2. Angelique Kerber vs. Elise Mertens

3. Oscar Otte vs. Carlos Alcaraz

SHORT N°2 – 11H00

1. Frances Tiafoe vs. Alexander Bublik

2. Maria Sakkari vs Tatjana Maria

3. Jannik Sinner vs. John Isner

SHORT N°3 – 11:00 AM

1. Irina-Camelia Begu vs. Jelena Ostapenko

Not before: 12:30 p.m.

2. Maxime Cressy directs Jack Sock

3. Tommy Paul vs. Jiri Vesely

4. Shuai Zhang vs. Caroline Garcia

COURT 12 – 11:00

1. Nikoloz Basilashvili vs. Tim Van Rijthoven

Not before: 12:30 p.m.

2. Sebastian Baez / Federico Delbonis leads Nikola Cacic / Andrea Vavassori

3. Marie Bouzkova vs. Alison Riske-Amritraj

SHORT 18 – 11:00 1. Lesia Tsurenko vs. Jule Niemeier

Not before: 12:30 p.m.

2. Julio Peralta / Alejandro Tabilo leads Jonny O’Mara / Ken Skupski

3. Ugo Humbert vs. David Goffin 4. Emina Bektas / Kristina Kucova vs. Harriet Dart / Heather Watson

Click here for the full schedule

Share.

About Author

Comments are closed.